Open-Weight Models vs GPT-5.6: The Gap That Didn't Close

OpenAI shipped GPT-5.6 on July 9 with a new budget tier. The price gap to open-weight models like GLM-5.2 and DeepSeek V4 is still ~5x on output tokens. Here is what that means for team agent workloads.

Cover art for Open-Weight Models vs GPT-5.6: The Gap That Didn't Close

OpenAI shipped GPT-5.6 on July 9, 2026, and its cheapest tier - Luna, at $1 input / $6 output per million tokens - was billed as a move into open-weight territory. It landed one week after Z.ai's GLM-5.2 scored within 2.5 points of Sol (GPT-5.6's flagship) on SWE-bench Pro while carrying an MIT license and an output price of roughly $4.40 per million tokens through Z.ai's own API - or as low as $0.28 via DeepSeek V4 Flash. The pricing story is not what the headlines implied.

The real question for teams building on agents today is no longer "is open-weight good enough?" It is "where does the routing line sit, and what does it cost to draw it in the wrong place?"

What GPT-5.6 actually changed

OpenAI unveiled GPT-5.6 on July 9, 2026 in three variants: Sol (the workhorse), Terra (mid-range), and Luna (budget).

Sol is priced at $5 input / $30 output per million tokens; Terra at $2.50/$15; and Luna at $1/$6.

CEO Sam Altman told CNBC that Sol is 54% more token-efficient on AI coding tasks than previous versions.

On the Coding Agent Index, OpenAI claims Sol "sets a new state of the art at 80, 2.8 points above Fable 5, while using less than half the output tokens, taking less than half the time, and costing about one-third less."

Those are vendor-reported numbers. The independent picture is narrower. On Artificial Analysis, GPT-5.6 Sol leads the Intelligence Index at 59 versus DeepSeek V4 Pro's 44, and Sol is the only one of the two with a charted coding score, ranking first on the AA Coding Agent Index at 80. A real lead - but one that costs you dearly to access.

On SWE-bench Pro, the flagship Sol lands at 64.6, only 2.5 points above GLM-5.2's 62.1 - while charging 3.6× more per input token and 6.8× more per output token.

Luna deserves a closer look, because it is strategically interesting. For the first time, an OpenAI model prices inside Chinese-model territory - undercutting Kimi K2.6 on input and matching GLM-5.2 on a blended workload. But Luna is the smallest tier with no published SWE-bench Pro score. You are not buying Sol-class capability at Luna prices; you are buying a more affordable OpenAI-ecosystem wrapper.

The open-weight field as of mid-July

Z.ai released GLM-5.2 on June 13, 2026 - a 744B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model with a stable 1M-token context window, MIT-licensed weights, and a pitch aimed squarely at long-horizon coding.

It is the first open-weight model to top the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.1 at 51, placing fifth overall against the closed frontier.

Where DeepSeek broke through on price, GLM-5.2 is breaking through on planning quality and long-horizon coding, leading all open models on the AA Intelligence Index at 51, ahead of Nemotron 3 Ultra (48), MiniMax M3 (44), DeepSeek V4 Pro (44), and Kimi K2.6 (43) and just ~5 points below Claude Fable 5.

DeepSeek V4 occupies a different corner of the same trade-off. V4 Pro is a 1.6-trillion-parameter MoE with 49B active per forward pass; V4 Flash is a leaner 284B with 13B active, built for high-volume, cost-sensitive work.

Flash lands at 79.0% on SWE-bench Verified - within ~1.6 points of Pro's 80.6%

  • and lists at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. DeepSeek's first-party API does retain data for training purposes , which is a real compliance constraint for some teams.
Model Architecture SWE-bench Output $/1M License Self-host viable?
GPT-5.6 Sol Closed 64.6 (Pro) $30.00 Proprietary No
GPT-5.6 Luna Closed n/a $6.00 Proprietary No
GLM-5.2 744B MoE, 40B active 62.1 (Pro) $4.40 (Z.ai) MIT Requires 8×H200
DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T MoE, 49B active 80.6 (Verified)* $0.87 MIT Requires similar
DeepSeek V4 Flash 284B MoE, 13B active 79.0 (Verified)* $0.28 MIT Requires similar

*Self-reported by DeepSeek; not yet independently verified on the same harness as Sol.

Sol is too new to be charted on the independent SWE-bench Verified leaderboard as of mid-July 2026, and DeepSeek's widely quoted 80.6% is a self-reported figure run on DeepSeek's own harness. So there is no clean independent head-to-head on that benchmark. Read the table as directional, not definitive.

2.5 ptsSol vs GLM-5.2 on SWE-bench Pro64.6 vs 62.1
107×Sol vs V4 Flash output cost$30 vs $0.28 per 1M tokens
~15Btokens/month break-evenfor self-hosting GLM-5.2 on cloud GPUs

The self-hosting trap

Kimi K2.5 and GLM-5.2 require multi-GPU setups with A100 or H100-class GPUs. The hardware numbers for GLM-5.2 are worth stating plainly. To serve GLM-5.2 at full quality you need roughly 750 GB of GPU memory for the official FP8 weights, which in practice means a single node of 8× NVIDIA H200 SXM5 (1,128 GB total) once you leave headroom for KV cache and activations.

Only ~40B parameters activate per forward pass, but all 744B must live in GPU memory - expert routing cannot page weights in and out at inference time without prohibitive latency.

The cloud bill is not abstract. At approximately $41,000-$42,000 per month for a production-grade AWS or GCP deployment, self-hosting GLM-5.2 is not cheap infrastructure.

Using the Z.ai hosted API at a typical 60/40 input-output mix works out to a blended price of $2.60 per million tokens , which means self-hosting breaks even only at genuinely industrial scale. One scenario that flips this: data sovereignty. If your code legally cannot leave your machines - and the GLM-5.2 API is hosted in China, which several outlets flagged as a compliance concern - then local is the only option, and the MIT license is exactly why GLM-5.2 is the model you would self-host.

For most teams, the answer is neither self-host nor go all-in on Sol. It is a routing layer.

Beagle in action#engineering, 11:02am
The ask
'can we run the PR-review agent on something cheaper than Sol?'
Beagle drafts
looks up the team's last 30-day token breakdown in the linked cost-tracking doc, compares output token volume against V4 Flash pricing, drafts a reply showing projected monthly savings and where quality might slip
You approve
you approve; the answer is in the thread in under a minute, with source links attached
Do this in your workspace

How to route in practice

The clearest frame is task complexity, not model tier. The serious AI stack is becoming a portfolio: frontier closed models for the hardest tasks, cheaper hosted open-weight APIs for high-volume work, local models for privacy and fallback. For draft patches, test generation, repository search, and low-risk refactors, open-weight models can already be strong alternatives. For the hardest architecture decisions, ambiguous debugging, security-sensitive changes, and final review, closed frontier models may still be worth the premium.

A routing strategy that works in practice:

  • Classification step first. A lightweight model (Qwen3-Coder-Next at 3B active, or even a small encoder) scores incoming tasks on a 1-3 complexity scale. A classification step at the start of each workflow decides which model handles the request, cutting costs by 60-80% while maintaining quality where it matters.

  • V4 Flash for the bulk. DeepSeek V4 Flash is the first open-weight model that teams immediately dropped into real agentic pipelines as a plausible substitute for an Anthropic- or OpenAI-class frontier model. The larger V4 Pro variant set the ceiling with a score of 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified, but it is Flash that broke through, capturing most of that capability at a price on the Pareto frontier of performance and cost.

  • GLM-5.2 via API for hard coding tasks. High reasoning mode is the right default for interactive coding agents; Max mode makes sense for batch agentic pipelines where latency is less critical than quality on hard problems.

  • Sol or Fable for the 10% that needs it. Ambiguous multi-system debugging, security review, and high-stakes customer-facing generation. The 30× output premium is defensible on a small fraction of calls.

  • Build your own evals. The only ground truth is testing models against your own tasks. Leaderboard numbers are directional; your workload is specific.

A teammate like Beagle, handling routine Slack lookups and internal Q&A at the edge of a larger agent stack, is exactly the kind of workload that fits the cheap tier - leaving Sol for the calls that genuinely need it.


Open-weight models vs GPT-5.6: common questions

Is GPT-5.6 Sol worth the premium for coding agents?

Sol leads independent benchmarks and carries real advantages in multimodal input and OpenAI ecosystem tooling. For the hardest 10% of engineering tasks - ambiguous debugging, security-critical generation, multi-system reasoning - the capability premium is defensible. For high-volume, routine coding work, the 30× output cost difference points toward GLM-5.2 or DeepSeek V4 Flash.

How does GLM-5.2 compare to GPT-5.6 on real tasks?

On SWE-bench Pro, GPT-5.6 Sol scores 64.6 versus GLM-5.2's 62.1 - a 2.5-point gap. On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Sol leads at 59 versus GLM-5.2's 51. GLM-5.2 is MIT-licensed, serves at roughly one-sixth the cost of Sol, and leads open weights on Artificial Analysis' real-world agentic benchmark, effectively level with GPT-5.5 xhigh. The gap is real; it is not large.

Can my team self-host GLM-5.2 to save money?

The break-even token volume for self-hosting GLM-5.2 on cloud GPUs is roughly 15 billion tokens per month. For everyone below that, the Z.ai hosted API at $1.40/$4.40 per million tokens provides near-identical performance at a fraction of the operational complexity. The only strong reason to self-host below that threshold is data sovereignty - a real need, not a general recommendation.

Should teams use DeepSeek V4 if data privacy matters?

Pick DeepSeek V4 when open weights, self-hosting or weight inspection, and extremely low token prices matter more than closed-service frontier features. If your compliance policy prohibits data leaving your infrastructure, running DeepSeek weights on your own cloud account solves the residency problem. Note that DeepSeek's first-party API retains data for training purposes

  • self-hosting the MIT weights removes that concern entirely.

What does GPT-5.6 Luna actually buy you?

Luna ($1 input / $6 output) is OpenAI's first model priced inside the open-weight band. Luna and GLM-5.2 cost roughly the same on a blended workload. But Luna is OpenAI's smallest tier with no published SWE-bench Pro score, while GLM-5.2 benchmarks within 2.5 points of OpenAI's flagship Sol. Luna's value is ecosystem access - ChatGPT Work, Codex, native OpenAI tool-calling - not raw coding performance.

Or just watch me work

Point me at your website.

I will read up on your business and come back with what I would run for you. No account, no card, about a minute.

I only read what is public. Nothing is saved to your name until you say so.

Keep reading

Beagle does this work for you, in your Slack.1,000 free credits. No card.Hire Beagle